Can I get my probation terminated early?
[…] At the Behavioral Incentive Date, the probation officer provides the court with an order to terminate probation.  There are some limitations, including restricting behavioral incentive dates to qualified offenses, certain violations preventing early termination, and allowing the prosecutor to demand a hearing.  This law that went into effect in 2017 and was applied retroactively and even applies to sentences that are silent on the issue of a Behavioral Incentive Date.

Other Laws allowing Early Termination

There are broader laws that allow the court to terminate probation early.  O.C.G.A. § 42-8-37 allows the court to ay any time discharge a probationer from further supervision.   Additionally, OCGA § 42-8-103 (d) allows the court to terminate misdemeanor probation upon a motion by the defendant when “it is satisfied that its action would be in the best interest of justice and the welfare of society.”

Strategy

To get your probation supervision to end, you’ll need to show that the interests of justice do not require further supervision.